JOJOBA OIL

JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, which are indigenous to southern United States and northern Mexico. The total area planted with jojoba plants in the United States is about 45,000 acres and it takes three years for the seed to grow into a plant. Ninety-five percent of them end up in personal care or health products, blended with other ingredients. Jojoba oil is actually not an oil, but a liquid wax. It’s a melted type of vegetable wax and is found in the seeds/nuts of jojoba plant.

The pure version of the jojoba oil has a bright, golden color. It has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods. It does not oxidize easily and will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-allergenic and non-comedogenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. It does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin.

It is packed with almost all of the vitamins and minerals essentially needed – for healthy hair and skin, namely, vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium.It contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin.

It prevents damage from free radicals – Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases and cancer.

It is antibacterial – Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew. Imagine how powerful that is?

USES FOR JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil has immense uses for skin, hair and face. It can be used alone or can be combined with other essential oils to make it more effective. This oil is beneficial due to its moisturizing and emollient properties. Its awesome beneficial qualities to manage skin and hair have made it a useful ingredient for hair, beauty and skin care products. Moreover it is anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and non-toxic that again make it useful for hair, face and the whole body.

JOJOBA OIL FOR SKIN, HAIR AND FACE

The jojoba oil is the only oil that closely resembles human sebum – an oily substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface, so its uses and benefits to the skin and hair are high. It is a perfect choice for those who want to use natural products for their skin, hair and face care. It is very commonly used organic ingredient in many beauty products, like skin lotions. It is full of various organic and mineral elements that can provide you with naturally groomed and glowing skin. It aids to combat facial lines, skin scarring and fatty tissues. Jojoba oil lessens irritated skin and promotes natural production of collagen. It protects from sun and prevents premature aging symptoms, such as fine lines and wrinkles.

Jojoba Oil for Wrinkles: Jojoba oil not only firm-up and keep your skin hydrated, but also useful in lessening the appearance of skin wrinkles. It is packed with vitamin E, which is effective in getting rid of free radicals that are responsible for aging of skin. Regular use of jojoba oil also reduces the fine lines. The powerful antioxidants contained in the jojoba oil help in regenerating the skin cells.

Jojoba Oil Acne: Jojoba oil has anti-microbial properties and contains iodine that prevent harmful bacteria growth, which otherwise causes pimples, blackheads, and acne breakouts.

Blocked pores quite often lead to acne and pimple formations, which are common problem with teenagers. Many of the beauty products that claim to treat acne have animal fat, which can make the problem worse. Jojoba oil is non-greasy and has capabilities to kill bacteria, so it works as an effective natural remedy for acne.

JOJOBA OIL FOR HAIR

Jojoba Oil For Hair – Your hair is usually subject to maltreatment even with the normal styling and heating. Also when you colour your hair, it comes in contact with harsh chemicals that can harm the hair over time. Moreover, the chemicals loaded shampoo, moisturizing hair products, styling solutions and hair sprays also make the hair dry and weak.

To undo the damage caused by such hair processes, you can apply a deep conditioning of hair in a natural way by using organic oils in your hair. Jojoba oil is one of the best oils to deal with dry, damaged hair and other problems, like dandruff, hair loss, etc. Jojoba oil acts as a good organic balancer. It is very useful for all types of hair, but is particularly good for dry, damaged hair, split ends and hair that is prone to tangling and damage.

  1. Jojoba Oil for Scalp: Jojoba oil on scalp works to clean the residues of blocked and encrusted sebum leading to reduced hair loss and diminished hair damage. Its aid to maintain the scalp clean and healthy. Jojoba oil not only helps in making your hair clean and soft, but its kerato-plastic effect makes the hair bright and elegant.
  2. Jojoba Oil for Hair Shine: Jojoba oil acts as a natural hair serum that imparts shine and healthy look to your hair. It’s particularly useful for dry hair. You can apply it to all over your hair for shine, or simply use it to the hair ends. Use jojoba oil to lock in the moisture in the hair shaft, which will provide glow and luster to your hair.
  3. Jojoba Oil for Hair Growth: Using jojoba oil to stimulate hair growth is an excellent natural home remedy. It’s a known fact that your hair release sebum, a natural oil, to keep your hair hydrated. Sometimes extra sebum is released by the glands that can block the hair follicles. This results into hair damage and hair loss. Jojoba oil prevents hair loss and hair thinning caused by the blocked hair follicles. Jojoba oil dissolves and opens up these blockades and promotes developments of new hair cells that lead to hair growth.
  4. Jojoba Oil for Dry Scalp: Jojoba oil is an excellent natural moisturizer that is readily accepted by the scalp. Dry scalp is quite often wrongly understood as dandruff, creating tight, flaky and itching skin. Jojoba oil works to intensely moisturize scalp penetrating into the pores.
Share: